Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

speed up my dell


  • Please log in to reply

#1
itsmesunny

itsmesunny

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts

I am using a dell demension 3800 that I inherited and have gotten help for bringing it up to date and checking for

malware etc.

 

Now I want to make it faster.

 

It loads slowly and Firefox loads slowly and even shuts down slowly.

 

Is there free software that I can run to make it faster.

 

Thanks

 

:yes:

 

PS I am a Mac user so a lot of the PC stuff is still new to me.

 

Is there a way to adjust the brightness of the monitor and

 

Is there a way to put the icons on the desktop where you want them?


Edited by itsmesunny, 07 August 2014 - 07:27 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Naathim

Naathim

    GeekU Minion

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 4,568 posts
Hello Sunny! :wave:
Welcome back :)

Provide me some additional information using the tool below and we shall see what can be done :)

Download, install and run Speccy
When the scan completes, click on File > Publish Snapshot,
Click Yes,
Copy provided link
Click Close.
Return to forum post, right-click in the post text field and select Paste to copy clipboard contents (link) into your post.

Cheers,
Naat :)
  • 1

#3
donetao

donetao

    Banned

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 753 posts

I am using a dell demension 3800 that I inherited and have gotten help for bringing it up to date and checking for

malware etc.

 

Now I want to make it faster.

 

It loads slowly and Firefox loads slowly and even shuts down slowly.

 

Is there free software that I can run to make it faster.

 

Thanks

 

:yes:

 

PS I am a Mac user so a lot of the PC stuff is still new to me.

 

Is there a way to adjust the brightness of the monitor and

 

Is there a way to put the icons on the desktop where you want them?

Wow! Lots of questions here! Dell makes a great product and has good support.

Firefox loads slower than my other browsers on my PC also. Have you up graded to the latest up grade. I think it's 31!

Is your PC faster with IE? You could try to reset Firefox.

Drag and drop the icons where you want them.

Here's a link for your Dell! You can down load the manual and answer a lot of your questions yourself.

http://www.dell.com/...on-3800/manuals


  • 0

#4
donetao

donetao

    Banned

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 753 posts

Opps! Sorry Naathim!

Looks like we tied on answering OP.

Looks like you know each other. I will back off and monitor the topic.

Hopefully I'll learn some thing. I'm sure I will!

donetao!

The link I provided has a lot of good stuff!!


Edited by donetao, 07 August 2014 - 07:48 AM.

  • 0

#5
itsmesunny

itsmesunny

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts

Hi Naat!

 

And thanks. :yes:

 

I will give Speccy a go and get back to ya'

 

 

Hello Sunny! :wave:
Welcome back :)

Provide me some additional information using the tool below and we shall see what can be done :)

Download, install and run Speccy
When the scan completes, click on File > Publish Snapshot,
Click Yes,
Copy provided link
Click Close.
Return to forum post, right-click in the post text field and select Paste to copy clipboard contents (link) into your post.

Cheers,
Naat :)


  • 0

#6
itsmesunny

itsmesunny

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts

Ok Naat - here is the URL with the info:

 

http://speccy.pirifo...vsp0qyOT7LFnq1a

 

Sunny


  • 0

#7
Naathim

Naathim

    GeekU Minion

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 4,568 posts

Hello Sunny :)

Thanks for the hardware report, I'm gonna ask a hardware technician to look at it. Meanwhile I need to post you info about XP end of support and next one report made from Autoruns - this will be a software report for me. Depending on what is there maybe we would be able to tweak your machine a bit.
 
Also please go through the article linked below:
What to do if your Computer is running slowly? 
There is plenty of good advice what we may do to maintain our machines in a good shape :)

 

 

windows_xp_logo.jpg Windows XP notes

I've noticed that you're a Windows XP user. I need to tell you that my canned speeches (texts I use to present instructions) are designed for newer systems in first place. Therefore, whenever you will see a request to Run as Administrator, please ignore it and instead run the tool just by a double-click on the aforementioned icon.

warning.gif Windows XP end of support warning!

As 8th of April 2014 has passed, this Operating System is not longer supported by the Microsoft.
Any patches, updates or security releases are ceased for this System.

This is just an information for you if not aware.



autoruns-icon-64.png Scan with Autoruns

Please download Autoruns by Sysinternals and save the file to your desktop.

  • Right-click on autoruns-icon-64.png icon and select RunAsAdmin.jpg Run as Administrator to start the tool.
  • It is important that you do not use your machine while the tool is running.
  • Wait patiently until the tool finishes its scanning. You will be notified with the Ready message in the lower left corner upon completion.
  • Go to File menu and select Save.
  • Make sure that the Save as type option is set to Text Files (*.txt) and the place to save will be your desktop. Name it somehow that you'll be able to identify it.

Please attach the file to your next post.
To attach it:

  • After typing in your message, click More reply options instead of Post.
  • below the post preview and the post editor, you should be able to see Attach files option - please click Choose file.
  • in the pop-up window navigate to the desktop. Choose the one previously mentioned and attach it.

If the file will be to big to attach it (it may happen), then please host it on a Dropbox account or a site like mediafire.com, providing me the link to the uploaded file.

 

 

 

Hugs!

Naat :)


  • 1

#8
itsmesunny

itsmesunny

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts

Here ya go Naat! :geek:

 

PS I know about the Windows support being over and on this fossill of a desktop I cannot upgrade to another

OS. So this is it.

 

My goal is to get rid of stuff that does not need to be here and make it run as quickly and smoothly as possible.- There are programs English ( Essexboy) and I used that could probably be axed, when we were doing the malware stuff. I just don't know which ones.

 

And there are a lot of stupid stuff from the previous owner that I can see when I go to - Add/Remove Programs in the Control

Panel. The programs that say Change/Remove I cannot remove

There is a pop about "Install Wizard" and that is as far as it goes. The only ones I can remove are the ones that just say

Remove.

 

Anyway, first things first. Whatever you recommend.

 

PS We did do the Remote Assistance ( I had  installed Avast ) and that was helpful.

Attached Files


Edited by itsmesunny, 08 August 2014 - 03:28 PM.

  • 0

#9
iammykyl

iammykyl

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 6,763 posts

Gday.

I will leave further instruction for the Autoruns result to Naathim and get you  to give more information before tackling your hardware.

Please download and install Revo Uninstaller, > http://www.majorgeek...nstaller,1.html   Please do not uninstall anything untill instructed to do so. 

Launch Revo and when the window opens, Go full screen, then on the top bar, > click the down arrow on the Views tab, > Select Details.  

Take a screenshot.   If you can't see all the entries, scroll up, then take a second screenshot.

*****************

On the top bar, > click the Tools tab.  A new window will open.

On the left, > Click the Autorun Manager.  Take a screenshot.

****************

On the left, > click Windows Tools, In the right window, > click System Properties. > Close Revo Uninstaller.

In the System Properties window, at the top, > click Hardware then > click Device Manager. then go full screen and take a screenshot.

 

To capture and post a screenshot; Instruction are for anyone who is unsure of the steps.. 

 

With the image you want displayed on the screen.
> Hold down the ALT key and Press the PRT SCR key..its on the top row..right hand side of the keyboard.   (nothing appears to happen, but the image is copied to the Clipboard.)

> Click on start...all programs...accessories...paint.

In the window that opens, >  left click in the white area  > Hold down CTRL and press V. 

On the top menu, > click File > click Save as, Be sure to save as jpeg,...otherwise it may be to big to upload

save it to your desktop...name it something related to the screen your capturing.

 

How to upload a file or image to G2G. 

 

First, > click the More Reply Options, (bottom right next to the blue reply button.) > Type in your text.

If the file or image already exists, > Click Choose file... (bottom left)

In the window that opens, > Browse to the file or image you want to upload, > Click the file you want, wait for confirmation at bottom left, (example below)

Repeat if you have more files/images to upload, > click Reply.


  • 1

#10
itsmesunny

itsmesunny

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts

Well - I guess I goofed.

 

I ran a malware scan and fixed some things. Then for some reason I did "Reset Firefox" cuz then I got the Google homepage (?) and now I get a message:

 

The proxy server is refusing connections.

Firefox is configured to use a proxy server that is refusing connections.

 

- check the proxy settings to make sure that they are correct.

- contact your network admin to make sure the proxy server is working.

 

So I cannot go anywhere. I hit "tools" and "settings" and it is set to use the proxy settings that are set up. I tried hitting "automatic" and it will not change.

 

So now I am on my Mac cuz I cannot go anywhere with the Dell.

 

So - I don't know what I did. Can I fix it?

 

:oops:


Edited by itsmesunny, 11 August 2014 - 06:55 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Naathim

Naathim

    GeekU Minion

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 4,568 posts

Hi Sunny :)

Let's try to fix that. If you're not able to download it on your Dell machine, use a thumbdrive to transfer this file to it.

 

 

 

windows_xp_logo.jpg Windows XP notes

I've noticed that you're a Windows XP user. I need to tell you that my canned speeches (texts I use to present instructions) are designed for newer systems in first place. Therefore, whenever you will see a request to Run as Administrator, please ignore it and instead run the tool just by a double-click on the aforementioned icon.



51e15692b05a4-MiniToolbox.PNG Scan with MiniToolBox

Please download MiniToolBox by Farbar and save it to your desktop.

  • Right-click on 51e15692b05a4-MiniToolbox.PNG icon and select RunAsAdmin.jpg Run as Administrator to start the tool.
  • In the main window please checkmark the following checkboxes:
    • Flush DNS;
    • Report IE Proxy Settings;
    • Reset IE Proxy Settings;
    • Report FF Proxy Settings;
    • Reset FF Proxy Settings;
    • List content of Hosts;
    • List IP configuration;
    • List Winsock Entries;
    • List last 10 Event Viewer log;
    • List Installed Programs;
    • List Devices (Only problems);
    • List Users, Partitions and Memory size;
    • List Minidump Files.
  • Click Go and wait paiently.
  • Upon completion (a reboot may be needed) a file called Result.txt will be saved on your desktop.

Please include the content of that file in your next reply.

 


  • 1

#12
itsmesunny

itsmesunny

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts

I cannot do it on anything the Dell which requires a browser and I cannot download and .exe file which is Windows on my Mac.

 

Actually I can. I saved all the stuff we used in a folder.

 

Here ya go Naat!

 

:yes:

 

 

 

MiniToolBox by Farbar  Version: 25-06-2014
Ran by User (administrator) on 11-08-2014 at 10:01:24
Running from "C:\Documents and Settings\User\My Documents\Naat & English"
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
***************************************************************************

========================= Flush DNS: ===================================
Windows IP ConfigurationSuccessfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.
========================= IE Proxy Settings: ==============================

Proxy is not enabled.
No Proxy Server is set.

"Reset IE Proxy Settings": IE Proxy Settings were reset.

========================= FF Proxy Settings: ==============================


"Reset FF Proxy Settings": Firefox Proxy settings were reset.

========================= Hosts content: =================================
::1       localhost
਍਍‣湵档捥祫扟来湩਍‣桔獥⁥畲敬⁳敷敲愠摤摥戠⁹桴⁥湕档捥祫瀠潲牧浡椠牯敤⁲潴戠潬正愠癤牥楴楳杮猠景睴牡⁥潭畤敬൳《〮〮〮琠慲正湩⹧灯湥慣摮⹹潣⹭㍳愮慭潺慮獷挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰敭楤⹡灯湥慣摮⹹潣൭《〮〮〮挠湤漮数据湡祤挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰牴捡楫杮漮数据湡祤挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰灡⹩灯湥慣摮⹹潣൭《〮〮〮椠獮慴汬牥戮瑥整楲獮慴汬牥挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰湩瑳污敬⹲楦敬畢汬潤⹧潣൭《〮〮〮搠漳瑸ㅮ㍸㡢㝤⹩汣畯晤潲瑮渮瑥਍⸰⸰⸰‰湩潮戮獩癲挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰獮獩戮獩癲挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮楦敬搲獥瑫灯挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮潧瑡慥瑳慣档甮൳《〮〮〮挠湤朮瑵慴瑳瑡此甮൳《〮〮〮挠湤椮獮楫浮摥慩挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮湩瑳⹡楯畢摮敬㉳挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮湩瑳⹡汰祡牢瑹⹥潣൭《〮〮〮挠湤氮潬敧晴獡捴捡⹨獵਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮潭瑮敩慲挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮獭睤汮⹤潣൭《〮〮〮挠湤洮灹扣捡畫⹰潣൭《〮〮〮挠湤瀮摰睯汮慯⹤潣൭《〮〮〮挠湤爮捩慥整獡捴捡⹨獵਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮桳慹潰慴潴甮൳《〮〮〮挠湤献汯浩慢挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮畴潴瀴⹣潣൭《〮〮〮挠湤愮灰潲湵⹤楢ൺ《〮〮〮挠湤戮杩灳敥灤潲挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮楢灳⹤潣൭《〮〮〮挠湤戮獩癲挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮摣摮⹰潣൭《〮〮〮挠湤搮睯汮慯⹤睳敥灴捡獫挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮灤潤湷潬摡挮浯਍⸰⸰⸰‰摣⹮楶畳污敢⹥敮൴⌊甠据敨正役湥൤
127.0.0.1       localhost

========================= IP Configuration: ================================

1394 Net Adapter = 1394 Connection (Connected)
Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connection = Local Area Connection (Media disconnected)


# ----------------------------------
# Interface IP Configuration         
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ip


# Interface IP Configuration for "Local Area Connection"

set address name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp
set dns name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp register=PRIMARY
set wins name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp


popd
# End of interface IP configuration


Windows IP Configuration        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-r6phpmkaql        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :         Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : NoEthernet adapter Local Area Connection:        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connection        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-75-9C-BCServer:  UnKnown
Address:  127.0.0.1

Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.Server:  UnKnown
Address:  127.0.0.1

Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:    Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 07 e9 75 9c bc ...... Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255               2      1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
 


Edited by itsmesunny, 11 August 2014 - 08:30 AM.

  • 0

#13
Naathim

Naathim

    GeekU Minion

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 4,568 posts

This is not the complete log I was asking for. Can you please re-run MiniToolBox with all options checked and post the logfile once more?

 

Update me is the internet back after running it :)


Edited by Naathim, 11 August 2014 - 09:06 AM.

  • 1

#14
itsmesunny

itsmesunny

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts

Well, Well -  actually YES! :yeah:

Do you still want me to run mini too box?


  • 0

#15
Naathim

Naathim

    GeekU Minion

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 4,568 posts

Yes, please do. It shows a very valuable info.


  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP