Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Can't connect to patch sever for any game


  • Please log in to reply

#1
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
k I have this problem I play a lot of game Byond MTA well basically what I'm saying is that i cant connect to any type of sever. I've played them before and they run fine i tried disabling my fire wall in my router and on my PC i do not have any other anti virus right now (uninstalled them) please help T.T Im normally able to figure out my own problem but im totally stuck on this, i also checked right now if it was my router i unpluged it and put my modem straight to computer. Yes so now i under stand something is blocking me from accessing data. now i just need some one to reply to this it could be a network problem I do remember one thing when i shut down my computer one day and turned it back on and it started to update something. I think about 3 weeks after that the problem accrued I just found out i also found that i cant connect to the internet using Firefox, currently using google chrome on window 7 btw

Edited by skull candy, 26 July 2011 - 09:55 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
no errors at all just cant connect to patch sever or byond hub and ect. for each game or no sever on list
  • 0

#3
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
It sounds like you DNS or Host files may be faulty. :)
  • 0

#4
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
Yeah that didnt work couldnt find the problem
  • 0

#5
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

It sounds like you DNS or Host files may be faulty. :)

How do i fix this :unsure:

BTW can you guys reply faster im kinda desprete

Edited by skull candy, 28 July 2011 - 04:57 PM.

  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Sorry but we're not always here to answer back that quickly.
To flush the dns you need to open a elevated command prompt in win7.
To do this go to Start then to Run.
Type in cmd then right click on the run line and click on Run As Administrator
You will then get a Dos box that opens where you will type in ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
Note the space between the g and the /
Once it is done it should say:
Windows IP Configuration
Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.



Then try your server and let us know if it works then.
  • 0

#7
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
I still recive the same problem I dont no what else to do :)

Edited by skull candy, 28 July 2011 - 07:48 PM.

  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Have you tried to restore back before the update you mentioned in your original post?

Try restoring back a couple of days before the update by following the instructions HERE
  • 0

#9
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
k I planning to this even though its only restoring a few days back
  • 0

#10
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
no Dice T.T i thought so cuz it was only restoring a few day back when i installed direct X (new pc) Im thinking about doing a system restore but thts the last thing i want to do
  • 0

#11
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
Im starting to think that its with my internet even though i doubt it is :) im just out of ideas and i just realized that i cant use any Other web browser other then Google chrome whats up with that one? I ALSO found i can't use avg it says it require internet activity -.- i was going to check if malware was the problem but i cant i cant even download the free thing that comcast gives me it states please enable cache and my cache are enabled -.-

Edited by skull candy, 28 July 2011 - 10:26 PM.

  • 0

#12
skull candy

skull candy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
I gave up so i did a system restore and it worked so Solved
  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Sorry to hear that you had to do a complete restore. Were you able to save your data first?
I'm sorry I could not have been of more help but it sounds like the issue was more then the browser itself since you could not run any browser and could not run a AV.
Congratulations skull candy. :unsure: for a successful resolution for your issue.

I'm glad we could help and please let us know how everything works out for you.
If there is anything else we can do to help please feel free to ask. I appreciate that you allowed us to assist you with your issue and for your patience.
Thank you for choosing GeeksToGo for help. :) :yes:
This issue now appears to be resolved.


If other members are reading this and have a similar problem please begin a New Topic and someone will assist you as soon as possible
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP