Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Need help with your computer or device? Want to learn new tech skills? You're in the right place!
Geeks to Go is a friendly community of tech experts who can solve any problem you have. Just create a free account and post your question. Our volunteers will reply quickly and guide you through the steps. Don't let tech troubles stop you. Join Geeks to Go now and get the support you need!

How it Works Create Account
Photo

Computer acting strange, Unresponsive pages at times

Windows 7 Firefox Chrome Adobe Flash Player

Best Answer iammykyl , 16 March 2015 - 07:14 PM

Net user,  when enabled, allows access to the original Admin Account instilled with the OS, (now hidden)   It allows you to manage user accounts, users on a Homegroup, computer on a Domai... Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply

#16
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,874 posts

Unfortunately at present the answer is no.

 

The first Speccy report did show that some updates had been installed, the earliest Windows 7 being dated 2/11/2015 and for MSE 2/5/2015, it will take some time to do but as suggested try and install all important Windows 7 and MSE updates before doing anything else, depending on whether or not you can install the said updates will determine what the next suggested steps will be.


  • 0

Advertisements


#17
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Ok thank you for the reply. I will be back when this update is done.


  • 0

#18
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Ok i figured out why my windows was showing no updates, Or should i say i remembered i changed something yesterday between the Speccy scans. I compressed my File C (OS) to make more space so i uncompressed it and downloaded a microsoft security essentials update and now im back to normal, My new speccy scan will be in my next reply. Sorry i forgot all about compressing the OS yesterday. did not know that would make a difference with updates. But i was on my pc all day today and it never acted up or gave me trouble?


  • 0

#19
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

http://speccy.pirifo...0DJMHqEWEGDv2PK


  • 0

#20
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,874 posts

Polite reminder Leroyman;

 

Tip

If you have something to add while waiting for a reply use the edit tab – bottom right of the dialogue input box and this will ensure that no information that you provide is overlooked (this can happen if your topic has more than one page)  

 

 

The new Speccy log only shows two Microsoft updates, one for MSE which installed and one for Windows 7 which failed;

 

Hotfixes
Installed
2/25/2015 Definition Update for Microsoft Security Essentials - KB2310138 (Definition 1.193.900.0)
Install this update to revise the definition files that are used
to detect viruses, spyware, and other potentially unwanted software.
Once you have installed this item, it cannot be removed.
2/24/2015 Update for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB3006137)
Install this update to resolve issues in Windows. For a complete
listing of the issues that are included in this update, see the
associated Microsoft Knowledge Base article for more information.
After you install this item, you may have to restart your computer.
Not Installed
 
As MSE is up to date see if you can run PCPitstop and then post the results url for us.

  • 0

#21
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

I have tried to run the pcpitstop scan with Mozilla Firefox because my system does not have IE it was always fishy, So i believe at one point i removed the IE launch. I still have IE files but none let me open the web. They are just old files. Do i need to work on getting IE to function properly before we move on?

 

'The reason i posted a new comment is because i have gotten yelled at for editing my post in the past'

Alright i now have IE back on my computer. If anyone is wondering i did not have my IE Icon on my taskbar, or Startup menu so i went to http://support.micro...5402#AltMethod1 and posted that code in my Command Prompt which brought my IE back in my startup and taskbar. Now i will go run the PC Pitstop and post back when done.

 

 

The page still never loads even with IE this is where i get to and it won't go any further.. 

 

http://prntscr.com/69t4ca


Edited by Leroyman, 25 February 2015 - 03:01 PM.

  • 0

#22
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,874 posts

Yes to IE.

 

There is not a problem with editing your posts on the tech forums.


  • 0

#23
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,874 posts

Have you closed any other open applications and clicked on the Scan this System option which is to the top left.


  • 0

#24
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

I do not see exactly like you descibe in the above. http://prntscr.com/69uqjy

 

I have changed all the settings it has asked me to change but it will never load the page, Or i think its not loading the page? This is what i see and does not go anywhere

http://prntscr.com/69uxlp

 

I hate to be so dificult it just not want to work easy for me at anything i do.  & Yes i have closed all applications and clicked on the Scan this System option

 

http://prntscr.com/69v0ku   http://prntscr.com/69v0wa

 

 

 

Ok i have messed with IE and all of its settings to the point i really could care less about this computer.

Is there another way to run the test you need through a different website where i don't have to literally disassemble every little piece of IE that i know nothing about. Like would any test compare?


Edited by Leroyman, 25 February 2015 - 09:56 PM.

  • 0

#25
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,874 posts

Your first screenshot is telling you that an add on failed to run (see attachments below)

 

Your second screenshot shows that FF is still open.

 

No other way to run the tests I`m afraid.

 

Have you tried the old test option underneath Ready? Just a sec...


  • 0

Advertisements


#26
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Ok my history cleared starting over fresh,

Internet Explorer running as Admin, Nothing open but Internet explorer,

When i go to that link listed by you of the URL to go to. This is the page i come to, http://prntscr.com/6a4igt
Since i do not see "Free Computer Check-up" i go ahead and go to "Sign Up Free",

I fill out all my info and hit Submit, & come to this page, http://prntscr.com/6a4m33
Then it ask's me to login, So i login and it brings me to this page here, http://prntscr.com/6a4nfd
When i click scan this system now, i get this page, http://prntscr.com/6a4o4c

#1 Security certificate: You may have answered NO when you were presented with the security certificate. You must accept the certificate so that PC Pitstop can diagnose problems on your PC.
(I was never asked to confirm anything...)

#2 Internet Explorer security settings: Your IE security may be set so that you cannot accept ActiveX controls. IE's default security settings ask if you want to accept controls, rather than blocking them. To restore the defaults in Internet Explorer, follow these instructions.

(I have went through all the settings and made everything look exactly like it says it should be...)

#3 Web proxy issues:  A web proxy or other "web accelerator" may have an old copy of our utility in its cache. If possible, disable any proxy settings in IE (Tools | Internet Options | Connections | Lan Settings) and clear your cache (Tools | Internet Options | General | Delete Files). If your ISP requires a proxy connection, try visiting in a few hours to give the proxy time to load the most recent version of the utility.
(I am not using a web proxy, But hey i went along with it and that is why i stated i cleared cookies, cache, and browsing history...)

#4 Old or incomplete PC Pitstop utility: You have an earlier version of the PCPitStop utility, or one that is not installed correctly. You will need to delete the control and reinstall it. See the frequently asked questions section for instructions.
(I went to internet options, General tab, Clicked delete browsing history on exit, applied that, hit ok. Clicked settings again clicked view oblects, Removed anything to do with PCpitstop from the files.)
#5 Try rebooting:  Sometimes, the tried and true reboot will set everything right. Reboot your PC, then browse back to the test page and try loading the utility again. 

(Have resarted about 15 times all together...)

 

So now...?

 

 

And yes, The old test option does nothing different. Would not load.

Firefox was closed until i had problems and came back to report to you. I only opened firefox to send you the screen shots and info of the problems i was having.

http://prntscr.com/6a53nc What is this? I am using IE 11? http://prntscr.com/6a56gh


Edited by Leroyman, 26 February 2015 - 12:07 PM.

  • 0

#27
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,874 posts

To see if this is a Windows issue download then run the All in One Repair from here, disregard the malware guidance but follow the other steps to the letter and in particular ensuring that you first create a new restore point and perform a proper Windows clean boot before running the repair, details for the clean boot here.


  • 0

#28
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Thanks for the help phillpower2 but apparently my computer can not make a system restore point. So with everything that has went wrong time after time, I will ask no more of you. Sorry to have wasted your time.

I will use this computer until it stops working completely and then buy a new one.

 

 

But i thank you for your time and patience.

 

 

Admin can close this topic for i am waiting on the inevitable crash.


  • 0

#29
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,874 posts

You have not wasted anyones time and I am more than happy to continue with helping you, if you wish to continue try running SFC following the steps below;

 

Go to Start and then to Run ("Start Search" in Vista - 7)
Type in: sfc /scannow
Click OK (Enter in Vista- 7)
Have the correct Windows CD/DVD handy (not always required).
If System File Checker (sfc) finds any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc does not find any errors in Windows XP, it will simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista & W7 users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.

The file may be large so upload it to http://www.mediafire.com/ and then post the download link here.

 

How to use mediafire  http://en.kioskea.ne...es-to-mediafire


  • 1

#30
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

http://www.mediafire...2ttmz22/CBS.log

 

Not sure what im looking at but i see ALOT of failed logs. I knew it! Time for a new pc? Lol


Edited by Leroyman, 27 February 2015 - 09:27 AM.

  • 0






Similar Topics


Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Windows 7, Firefox, Chrome, Adobe Flash Player

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP