Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Computer acting strange, Unresponsive pages at times

Windows 7 Firefox Chrome Adobe Flash Player

Best Answer iammykyl , 16 March 2015 - 07:14 PM

Net user,  when enabled, allows access to the original Admin Account instilled with the OS, (now hidden)   It allows you to manage user accounts, users on a Homegroup, computer on a Domai... Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply

#31
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,040 posts

Thanks for the log  :thumbsup:

 

There were an awful lot of errors showing and most if not all of them were associated with SP1.

 

I should have mentioned earlier that you may need to run SFC 3 or 4 times before all repairable errors are corrected, no need to upload the log but run SFC one or two times more and let us know if any errors are still present.

 

I may not be around now until Sunday due to other commitments, hopefully another member will drop in meanwhile and sorry for any inconvenience.


  • 0

Advertisements


#32
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Ok i will try that. Sorry i have been having problems loading this website, Tried from my desktop, Laptop and 2 different cell phones, 1 on wifi 1 without being on wifi. Turns out it is My state that is not able to enter the site at certain times. I am now using a proxy ip from Germany and everything loaded fine same as an Ip from UK. But for some reason it is just my state i see now. Hope they get this fixed because im not sure how well tests will run being on a Proxy.  Please, it is no inconvenience, Family comes first. We all have lives to live. I will see you when you return Cheers phillpower2

 

 

 

This is the result after running 8-10 times. http://www.mediafire...2f5bcnx/CBS.log I still see alot of 'failed'


Edited by Leroyman, 28 February 2015 - 08:44 AM.

  • 0

#33
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,040 posts
Hello Leroyman,
 
First of all thank you for your understanding  :thumbsup:
 
Bad news from the SFC as it shows that there are errors that cannot be fixed by running it, one such example below, btw, Windows 7 SP1 and the language packs are both highlighted in the CBS log;
 
2015-02-28 08:27:22, Info                  CSI    0000061a [SR] Verify complete
2015-02-28 08:27:22, Info                  CSI    0000061b [SR] Verifying 1 components
2015-02-28 08:27:22, Info                  CSI    0000061c [SR] Beginning Verify and Repair transaction
2015-02-28 08:27:22, Info                  CSI    0000061d Repair results created:
POQ 268 starts:
 
POQ 268 ends.
2015-02-28 08:27:22, Info                  CSI    0000061e [SR] Verify complete
2015-02-28 08:27:22, Info                  CSI    0000061f [SR] Repairing 0 components
2015-02-28 08:27:22, Info                  CSI    00000620 [SR] Beginning Verify and Repair transaction
2015-02-28 08:27:22, Info                  CSI    00000621 Repair results created:

 

It is not likely that you will have a restore point that is previous to you installing SP1 so I suggest that if you can you uninstall the present SP1 and then download SP1 from here, please note that SP1 can only be uninstalled if it was an update that you downloaded and installed, uninstall steps courtesy of Brink here, be sure to read the guidance that is provided by Microsoft at their link, this will hopefully help the install to go cleanly.


  • 0

#34
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Hey welcome back phillpower2 :)

 

No restore points period... Im living life on the edge as they say. hahaha

 

ok i am not sure exactly what to uninstall, In my 'Programs and Features' I do not see a (SP1) i have 2 (SP2)'s http://prntscr.com/6bdrho

Now when i click on 'Installed Updates' on the programs page i see this http://prntscr.com/6bdk15 and this http://prntscr.com/6bdox7 only reason im saying this is because of the (KB2565063) so should i remove one or both of those?

 

When i go to the http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=5842 page do i, should i, install every option. http://prntscr.com/6bdquw


  • 0

#35
Plastic Nev

Plastic Nev

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 485 posts

Hi, till Phill gets back, those are not Windows service pack 1, they are the Windows software Visual C. The reason why there are two is because one is to work with 32bit programs, the other is to work with 64bit programs.

 

The other place to find it is control panel, windows update, then look on the left for installed updates

 

The Windows  7 service pack 1 looks like this (Outlined in red)  and should have this number KB976932

 

servic10.jpg

 

It should also show up as just "Service pack" in the installed programs and with the same KB number, It will probably be well down the list if it was installed around the time the service pack came out.

 

Nev.


  • 0

#36
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Hi Plastic Nev :) Thanks for your reply and your help. I think i found what you are talking about. http://prntscr.com/6binmg

It does not give me the option to uninstall that? Sorry i want to make sure i do not delete something im not supposed to.

When i install the new service pack from the suggested link provided by Phill, Do i need to install all 10 of the options?


Edited by Leroyman, 01 March 2015 - 03:33 PM.

  • 0

#37
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,040 posts

Thanks Nev  :thumbsup:

 

Hello Leroyman,

 

Did you click on to highlight the SP1 update, this normally gives you the Uninstall/Change option.

 

The ten items are all contained within the one download and only the software that is compatible will be installed.


  • 0

#38
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Hey phillpower2,

Yes i highlighted it right clicked and nothing comes up.

With the download it asks me to select the items i want to install and that list of 10 things is my choices. http://prntscr.com/6bjoz5

 

Should i wait to uninstall the old one? http://prntscr.com/6bjibl

 

 

 

 

 

I used to have a windows 7 disc. But over the years and 5 different houses later the disc is just a memory in my head, Lol

I am creating a restore point now or it says it is.... I have tried in the past and it fails to create the restore point for reasons i do not remember, But when it fails or completes i will let you know.

With using Ccleaner to uninstall im not sure if i can do that because i had to go to recently installed updates in order to find it the first time. It is not in my programs but i will certainly look.

 

 

Create system restore point failed http://prntscr.com/6bjwmu

Can not get it to create a system restore point. If it is on the internet of how to fix it, I have tried it! It's a dead end.


Edited by Leroyman, 01 March 2015 - 09:24 PM.

  • 0

#39
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,040 posts

It is possible that the SP1 back up files have previously been deleted somehow, if you have a Windows 7 DVD you could try a Custom Install, Windows 7 ISOs should you need one here alternatively see if CCleaner will uninstall it.

 

Please create a new restore point first.


  • 0

#40
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Ok, What are the consequences or worst case scenario if i were to proceed with the microsoft recovery method without having a restore point?

I found a cd that is labled repair disc windows-7/64-bit 10/28/14 But is there a way for me to see if there is actually saved data on the disc, Because if my system restore has not worked for however long im not sure that this disc even has anything on it. It is a aftermarket disc that i made.

 

Any and all help would be much appreciated.

 

 

 

Does ActiveX have anything to do with creating a system restore point?

 

 

http://prntscr.com/6c070d

 

http://prntscr.com/6c07ub

 

 

I have now turned every service on. all of them. computer is at a slow crawl at the moment.

This is just ridiculous how one tiny problem can hold all of the work back.

 

If i don't check back one of two options has happened,

 

(1) My computer went tits up. 

 

(2) I took my computer around back and enabled the tits up program.


Edited by Leroyman, 02 March 2015 - 09:27 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#41
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,040 posts

As updates have not been installed and SP1 appears to be the cause of the present issue/s there is no worse case scenario, problem is that the content of your back up disk may also contain the same bad SP1, if this is the case you may be best to do a fresh install of Windows 7, do you have your 25 digit product key just in case.

 

Forget ActiveX for now please.

 

I have now turned every service on. all of them. computer is at a slow crawl at the moment.

 

 

What is it exactly that you have done, have you used your back up disk.


  • 0

#42
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

So my computer is labeling the disc i told you about as (Repair disc win-7/64-bit)''10/28/14'' i just have not tried to use the disc yet.

For one,

My computer will not create a restore point so any and all changes will have to wait until restore point is fixed.

or so it looks to me?

Revo Uninstall, Windows Updates, Windows search tool have all went out the window now because of the system restore.

 

By what i meant when i said

''I have now turned every service on. all of them. computer is at a slow crawl at the moment.''

Is the services options,

Go to task manager,

go to services,

go to the services button on the lower right hand side of window. and i turned all of the services on. thinking there was some program that was turned off that was needed to create a retore point.

I did more research last night because it felt as if i was asking dumb/wrong questions, I have installed 2 items that were of a complete waist of time and space to me & my pc. but can not remove them due to not being able to create a restore point.

 

My 25 digit product key, not sure i ever had one. My computer came with win7 already installed. (Best Buy store - Special)

 

So if i were to say delete windows 7 and get a fresh copy, How much stuff are we talking about losing... Could i save all the needed things to some flash drives and reinstall after the new windows 7 is installed? Should i open a new topic to try and resolve my system restore if at all possible?

 

I just think all the questions im asking are of no use to the situation..


  • 0

#43
Plastic Nev

Plastic Nev

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 485 posts

Hi,

If contemplating a full reinstall of Windows 7, it will return the computer back to the state of when you first bought it and completely delete everything as it re-installs. So you do need to have copies of all your present data, also the disks or installation media for any programs as they will have to be re-installed too. For programs that were bought and require activation keys, you need to know those keys as well.

You do not need to worry about system restore, with a full re-install that will also be fixed, but nowhere to restore back to.

 

If however Phill takes you down the path of a system repair, that should only reinstall Windows 7 without deleting anything else if it all goes as it should, though very wise to make backups as a just in case.

 

Your original Windows 7 product key should be on a label somewhere on the computer, if a laptop, sometimes inside the battery casing. However, it can be found in the system by a few different programs, if you have Speccy installed, that may give you the key, or there is a program called Magical Jellybean which will also find it. Here :-

 

https://www.magicalj....com/keyfinder/

 

Hope that is of some help till Phillpower2 gets back to you.

 

Nev.


  • 0

#44
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Thanks Nev for the information. Im not sure im ready to lose all my info saved on this computer just yet.  That would be a bad deal.

On another note, I found on my computer 2 items that have not been on here very long and was wondering if maby they should be deleted, I went to Ccleaner and opened up 'Startup' Then to 'Scheduled tasks' and i have 2 tasks running that just clicked in my head that they were just recently added to my Scheduled tasks menu was wondering if they were a good thing or a bad thing? I tried to take a screen print of them but screen print would not work in Ccleaner so i wrote the descriptions down...

 

Update-S-1-5-21-2481016137-1897162791-1153571023-1006 C:\Program files (x86)\Skillbrains\updater\updater.exe-runmode=checkupdate

Update-sys C:\Program files (x86)\Skillbrains\updater\updater.exe-runmode=checkupdate

 

Never heard of Skillbrains so was shocked to see these in there

(Update) Skillbrains looked to be an adware so i used Adwcleaner to remove it.

 

 

http://prntscr.com/6cdo6o

 

 

Not sure if im in the wrong here, but im going to open a new post asking for help with the system restore point.

Not to piss anyone off or hurt feelings but i have to get this fixed.

 

Here is the link to my New Topic.

http://www.geekstogo...-restore-point/


Edited by Leroyman, 03 March 2015 - 09:02 PM.

  • 0

#45
iammykyl

iammykyl

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 7,239 posts

Gday.

You have lightshot  installed, for taking screenshots and Skillbrains is part of the application, leave it there.   Do not make any alterations to the system without instructions. 

You will get no better help starting a new topic for the same issue + it will cause lots of confusion.   I have closed the topic, Please carry on here.

 

Did you find your Product key using Magic Jellybean?  You will need it if a Clean install of the OS is required.  

There seems to be so many issues that I would do a non-destructive reinstall of windows and for safety, use Puppy Linux to find and save your Data,

https://www.winhelp....-windows-7.html


  • 0






Similar Topics


Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Windows 7, Firefox, Chrome, Adobe Flash Player

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP